International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Archiduchesse Lindsay de Ceracina

Archiduchesse Lindsay de Ceracina Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
216

Id:ICR-686

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1889

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Archiduchesse Lindsay de Ceracina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archduchess Lindsay de Ceracina Scott, J. & Son, Nursery Catalogue, 1889, p.41. Orthographic variant for Archiduchesse Lindsay de Ceracina.

Archduchesse Lindsay de Ceracina Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. p.13. Orthographic variant for Archiduchesse Lindsay de Ceracina.

Description

» English Description

Scott, J. & Son, Nursery Catalogue, 1889 as ‘Arch­duchess Lindsay de Ceracina’. No description. Originated in Italy. Ortho­graphic variant: ‘Archduchesse Lindsay de Ceracina’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos