International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asuka

Asuka

Last Updated:2021/9/4 9:56:23 By:Sueo Takano
68

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-828

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Asuka'

Chinese Name:明日香

Japanese Name:明日香 あすか

Meaning:Place name in Nara Prefecture

Synonym

Atoseyama (Chūbu) Synonym for Asuka.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.106 & 322, colour photo, No.217; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.11, colour photo, p.198, description: A pale pink semi-double, outer petals broad-cordate, a poor stamen cluster broken and intersected by an occasional small, erect petal, size 10-11 cm wide, filaments white. Mid-season to late flowering. Leaves, medium size, round-ovate, base acute, reflexed. Plant growth habit, vigorous and erect. See p.306, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. The old name of this cultivar was ‘Atoseyama’ or ‘Atoseyama’(Chūbu), but it was changed in Chūbu in 1971 to avoid confusion between this and the cultivar which had the same Kanji. Originated in Chūbu District, Japan.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.64  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..306    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.20. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.104. 愛知產. [花]淡桃色、八重、割りしベ、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性、枝は細かく密生する。[来歴]古くは後瀬山と呼ばれたが関東に同名異品種があり、1971年に佐藤稔が改名。写/桐野、文/佐藤

Photos