International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baronesa de Soutelinho

Baronesa de Soutelinho

Last Updated:2021/2/15 19:53:18 By:wangzhonglang
170

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1147

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1920

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Baronesa de Soutelinho'

Chinese Name:索提力女爵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baroness de Southelino RHS, 1967 Journal. Orthographic error for Baronesa de Soutelinho.

Description

» English Description

da Silva, Moreira & Filhos, 1920, Catalogue: Medium size, white single. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic error: ‘Baroness de Southelino’. Ortho­graphic variant: ‘Baroness de Soutelinho’. Invalidly used as a synonym for Comte de Gomer in UK. see color photo at International Camellia Journal (2010) p.159.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.24. Baronesa de Soutelinho   索提力女爵 C. sasanqua)茶梅。1920,葡萄牙。单瓣、白色、中轮。花名:索图里奴男爵夫人。Baronesa de Soutelinho (索提力女爵)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B38.


Photos