International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella Gioia

Bella Gioia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
134

Id:ICR-1280

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella Gioia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Gioja van Houtte Catalogue, 1842. Orthographic variant for Bella Gioia.

Belle Gioja Trillon, Le Mans, Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3. Orthographic variant for Bella Gioia’.

Description

» English Description

Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclatore Cameliae. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:8 as ‘Bella Gioja’: Type simiar to Press’s Eclipse, but more beautiful. (Italian). Trillon, Catalogue, 1843, p.3, as ‘Bella Gioia’: Large pink flower. Oudin, Lisieux, Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.9 as ‘Belle Gioji’: Many Camellia ‘Calderari’ are sold under this name, however they do not resemble each other. The true ‘Belle Gioji’ offers the lively variegation of Tricolor on a very full, double flower, similar to Napoleon. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.225: Flowers peony form, sometimes regular rose form, basically white, striped and dotted with rose. Exterior petals, large, two rows, sometimes 4 or 5, well imbricated with spots of rose similar to Tricolor. Origi­nated in Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Bella Gioja’, ‘Belle Gioja’.
Photos