International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella di Genova

Bella di Genova Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
387

Id:ICR-1264

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1915

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella di Genova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Genovese Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico di Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Orthographic error for Bella di Genova.

Description

» English Description

Giardino Allegra, Catalogo General, No.54, 1915, p.56. No description. Originated in Italy.(Believed extinct.)
Photos