International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella di Livorno

Bella di Livorno

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
407

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1265

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella di Livorno'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella di Lavorno Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.20. Orthographic error for Bella di Livorno.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.I: A beautiful pink, liberally striped with white at the centre, and composed of numerous, biform petals; those on the exterior, rounded, closely serried, full or slightly bilobate, the others oval, all imbricated with the utmost regularity. The foliage is small and elegant. It was obtained in the city of Livorno, Italy by M. Mazzanti. Orthographic error: ‘Bella di Lavorno’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos