International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella di Pistoia

Bella di Pistoia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
185

Id:ICR-1269

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella di Pistoia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella di Pistoja Burier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Orthographic variant for Bella di Pistoia.

Bella di Pistola de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.9. Orthographic error for Bella di Pistoia.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847, as ‘Bella di Pistoja’. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie: Large flower with regular imbrication. Colour deep rose. Originated in Tuscany, Italy by Toscane. Orthographic variant: ‘Bella di Pistoja’. Orthographic error: ‘Bella di Pistola’.
Photos