International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella di Pergo

Bella di Pergo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
391

Id:ICR-1266

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella di Pergo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella de Pergo da Silva, 1880, Foreign Varieties of Camellias at Oporto, p.3. Orthographic variant for Bella di Pergo.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1858, Catalogue, 72:6: Dark red with the centre striped with white. Imbricated. Orthographic variant: ‘Bella de Pergo’. Originated in Italy by Nencini, Florence.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos