International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bellbird

Bellbird

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
63

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1298

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bellbird'

Chinese Name:铃鸟

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bell Bird Coghurst Nursery, Camellias, 1994, p.5. Orthographic variant for Bellbird.

Lingniao Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.423; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.hybrid Bellbird.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1970, Camellia News, No.40, p.27, Reg. No.127: Originated by F.S. Tuckfield, Berwick, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent, Caerhay’s hybrid, Cornish Snow, pollen par­ent unknown. The plant habit is dense, spreading and vigorous. First flowered 1968. The small, single, rose-pink, bell-shaped flowers are 7-7.5 cm across and produced profusely in opposite pairs along the stem; 6 petals, numerous stamens with white filamens and yellow anthers. Leaves, 7.5 cm long by 2.5 cm wide, acuminate with few, small serrations.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第284页。澳大利亚F.S.Tuckfield先生培育,系杂交种‘米雪’(Cornish Snow)品种的自然杂交种。花淡粉红色,单瓣型,小型花,花瓣6枚,宽大,先端中部外翻,形成两个角,像鸟的翅膀,整个花朵如铃状,瓣面隐约有深色脉纹,花心可见金黄色筒状雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长尖,叶齿细,植株开张,枝软下垂,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos