International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Berlèsiana Rubra

Berlèsiana Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
450

Id:ICR-1467

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Berlèsiana Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Berlèsiana Rubro Azalea and Camellia Society of America, 1939, Yearbook, p.29. Orthographic error for Berlèsiana Rubra.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.67, illustr.pl.17, Berlèse, 1841, Icono­graphie, No.63: Leaves average, similar to ‘Rubra Simplex’, of a deep green; flower, average size, double, rose-cerise; regular form with a small centre tuft of petaloids and small petals; petals round and slightly ruffled. The Society dedicated this camellia to Berlèse who obtained it from seed of Coccinea in 1831. Originated in France. Orthographic error ‘Berlèsiana Rubro’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos