International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bonanza

Bonanza

Last Updated:2024/7/4 16:08:09 By:wangzhonglang
1474

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1798

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Bonanza'

Chinese Name:富地

Japanese Nameボナンザ

Meaning

Synonym

Caishen (God of Wealth)  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 16th October, 1992. Chinese synonym for USA C.hiemalis Bonanza.

财神  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.160, No.4.朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.35.

幸福之源  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.1012.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.214, Reg. No.623: A 6 year old chance C.sasanqua seedling of Crimson Tide that first bloomed in 1959; originated by Tom Dodd, Jr., Semmes, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright and dense, rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 6 cm long by 3.5 cm wide. The deep red, semi-peony form flowers are 9-10 cm across and 3.8 cm deep and have 20-15 petals and 25-30 petaloids. The stamens are yellow. Has similar characteristics to Sparkling Burgundy. Flowers early. Received the Ralph Peer Sasanqua Award in 1965. International Camellia Society, 2023. Splendid Sasanquas, an International Ornament, p.62.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第56页。美国亚拉巴马州T.Dodd先生从茶梅‘红潮’实生苗中选育,1962年公布。花深红色,花瓣大而圆,35枚左右,雄蕊或集中或簇生于雄蕊瓣间,花丝淡红色,花径8〜10厘米,牡丹型,花期10月下旬至翌年1月,有芳香;叶宽椭圆形,浓绿,齿细浅,侧脉清晰;树形开张,枝条紧凑,长势旺;扦插发根较难。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.35.

Bonanza    财神   (C.x hiemalis)   寒椿(冬茶梅)。 1962,美国阿拉巴马州,Tom Dodd, Jr. C. sasanqua'Crimson Tide'实生种。6年实生苗,初花1959年。松牡丹牡丹、深红色、中(910cm)、花瓣约2025枚、瓣状蕊2530枚、黄色雄蕊、花期121月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:料想不到的幸运。类似品种:Sparkling Burgundy

Bonanza (财神)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.160, No.4.

Bonanza (幸福之源)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.1012.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p155. シシガシラ系.   花色 濃紅色 花形20-40弁の八重〜獅子咲き。中輪、花径は7 -9cm  開花期11月中下旬-1月  花弁外弁は倒卵形で内弁の 周縁には細かい切れ込みが入り、小型の旗弁が混じる、厚弁 雄蕊数本-40本以下が多く、花糸の上部は淡黄色で下部は桃紅 色、長さ16-20mm。葯は橙黄色  雌蕊花柱は短く帯黄白色で 基部が少し淡紅、長さ9-12mmで先端部または基部近くまで 3-4分岐する。子房には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛  葉柄 太く、長さ6-7mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛 で、裏面主脈にも散毛がある    葉身楕円形、大型の厚葉、長さ 5.5-6cm、幅3-3.5cm。鈍頭で鈍脚。主脈に沿って浅く中折れ し、先端近くで少し反曲する平坦葉。葉縁には片側で18-22個 の鈍鋸歯がある  葉色表面は暗緑色、側脈は鮮明で網脈は不鮮 明、裏は淡緑色  樹性立性で、枝は密生してよく伸長する。2n=90  来歴米国アラバマ州の Tom Dodd, Jr.による‘CRIMSON TIDE’ の実生で初花は1959年。日本の系統は1977年に米国農務省の Ackerman 博士から揷し枝で送られたもの   文献1962 ACY、1974 Nuccio, 1993 CR   所在大島公園、浜松FP. 写/文:箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-1 Month United States

Photos