International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Broggi

Broggi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
23

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1945

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Broggi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brogii Azalea and Camellia Society of America, 1933, Yearbook, p.28. Orthographic error for Broggi.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.45, as ‘Broggii’. No description.Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.5 as Red, crimson veined, imbricated. Verschaffelt,1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.III: A miniature, 7-8 cm across; originated by Mariani, Milan, Italy. The petals are usually tiered or star shaped, 6-7 rows, rounded, slightly lobate at the apex, of a vivid cherry red, the petals intersected by a wide stripe of white. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Broggii’, ‘Brogii’
Photos