International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carlotta Papudoff

Carlotta Papudoff

Last Updated:2019/5/17 10:52:28 By:wangzhonglang
286

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2283

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1863

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carlotta Papudoff'

Chinese Name:卡洛斗夫

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carlota Papondoff da Silva, 1880, Foreign Varieties of Camellias at Oporto, p.4. Orthographic error for Carlotta Papudoff.

Carlotta Papadoff Scarlatti Catalogue, 1888. Orthographic error for Carlotta Papudoff.

Carlotta Papendoff Carlo Costantini Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Carlotta Papudoff.

Carlotta Papidoff Camellia Society of America, 1939, Bulletin. p.19. Orthographic error for Carlotta Papudoff.

Carlotta Papidorff Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Carlotta Papudoff.

Carlotta Papondoff Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1871-1872, p.63. Orthographic error for Carlotta Papudoff.

15 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1863, Florist & Pomologist, 2:89 with colour plate; Hovey, 1863, Magazine of Horticulture; No description. Jean Verschaffelt, 1871-1872, Catalogue No.16, p.63: Petals pink and white, sometimes white edged bright pink for the whole of their circumference, others with bright pink tips. van Houtte, 1873, Flore des Serres, vol.19, p.17: An Italian variety. Its flowers are imbricated and tricoloured. They are composed of petals, white and red, inter­spersed intermittently. Sometime the petals are pure white bordered with bright rose and intermingled with other petals of bright rose. The plant has spreading, open growth and flow­ers mid-season to late. It was originated by Melenchini, Leghorn, Italy as a sport of Amalia Melzi. Its many orthographic errors include: ‘Carlotta Papadoff’, ‘Carlotta Papidoff’, ‘Carlotta Papidorff’, ‘Carlotta Papondoff’, ‘Carlotta Papoudoff’, ‘Carlotta Pappuodorff’, ‘Carlotta Pap­pudoff’, ‘Carlotta Papuadoff’, ‘Carlotta Pappudof’, ‘Carlota Papondof’, ‘Charlotte Papudoff’, ‘Charlotte Papidof’, ‘Carlota Papondoff’, ‘Carlotta Pappoudoff’, ‘Carlotta Papendoff’. There is a colour photo on p.74, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Sport: Carlotta Rosea.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.50.

Carlotta Papudoff     卡洛斗夫    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1863,意大利 LivornoMalenchini 培育选出。'Amalia Melzi'的枝变种。完全形、红色、白斑、大轮、花期13月、树性横张、蓬松。花名:人名(卡洛塔•帕普杜夫)。突变种:Carlotta Rosea

Carlotta Papudoff (卡洛斗夫)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.51, C45.


Photos