International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carolina de Montell

Carolina de Montell

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
130

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2322

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carolina de Montell'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carolina de Monteil Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.34. Orthographic error for Carolina de Montell.

Carolina de Monthel Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. Orthographic error for Carolina de Montell.

Carolina di Montel Burdin Maggiore & Cie Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic error for Carolina de Montell.

Caroline de Monteil Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic error for Carolina de Montell.

Caroline de Montel van Houtte, 1858, Catalogue, 72:7. Orthographic error for Carolina de Montell.

Caroline Demontel Mariotti Catalogue, 1924, p.14. Orthographic error for Carolina de Montell.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.13: Tuscany. Large, imbricated, carmine red with a paler centre, blotched and lined with white. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.17: Large size, formal double, in the form of ‘Rosa Centifolia’. Outer petals carmine red, becoming a little paler towards the centre, with splashes and bands of white. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.IV: An enormous anemone or a hundred petalled rose, composed of numerous, up-turned, hooded petals, closely grouped at the centre. They are of a pink colour with whitish bands and stains. Orthographic errors: ‘Caroline Demontel’, ‘Caro­line de Montel’, ‘Caroline de Monteil’, Carolina de Monteil’, ‘Carolina de Monthel’. ‘Carolina di Montel’. Originated by Franchetti, Florence, Italy.
Photos