International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Centifolia Rosea

Centifolia Rosea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
282

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2475

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Centifolia Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Centifoglia Rosea Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.9. Orthographic vari­ant for Centifolia Rosea.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de Culture du Camellia, p.100: Large size, imbri­cated, pink striped white. Flower the form of Centifolia Alba. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.10: Rose colour, stained white, equal in form to Centifolia Alba. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.II: Cherry red, striped white. As in the hundred petalled rose, the petals of the first rows are very ample, outspread, curved in; the others are upright and grouped in a compact heart. A few white stripes interrupt the uniformity of the general colour­ing. Originated by Bourturlin, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Centifoglia Rosea’.
Photos