International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Château de Trévarez

Château de Trévarez

Last Updated:2022/12/5 1:05:51 By:Yves CHAPEL
509

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-23467

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered2014

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Château de Trévarez'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning:French Park, Garden of Excellence

Synonym

Chateau de Trévarez  ICS Journal, 2014, p. 156. English name for ‘Château de Trévarez’

Description

» English Description

Château de Trévarez. (C. japonica). ICS Journal, 2014. p.156 with colour photo; European Reg. No 106 Originated by Roger Salaȕn, “Stervinou”, Guipronvel, France. A 24 year old seedling of Gloire de Nantes, pollen parent unknown, first flowered 2000. Plant is upright and fast growing, with mid-green elliptic leaves, 8cm x 5cm. Flower is a loose rose form to informal double, 10-12 cm diameter x 3-4 cm deep, with stamens dispersed among the inner petals. Flower colour rose, anthers yellow and filaments white. Long flowering mid-season, and flowers fall whole.


Flower

Flower Size3.5-11 cm

Blooming Season1-4 Month France

Photos