International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūbu-goshiki-tsubaki

Chūbu-goshiki-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/9/12 12:50:13 By:wangzhonglang
1068

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2812

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chūbu-goshiki-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:五色椿(中部) ごしきつばき(ちゅうぶ)

Meaning

Synonym

Owarigoshiki-tsubaki  Satō,1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki. p.25. Synonym for Chūbu-goshiki-tsubaki.

Chûbu-goshiki-tsubaki  The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.96, colour photo, p.230, description: Single, campanulate bloom of 5-6 petals, inner curved, large, rounded with a deep pink throat fading to a broad, white border on petal margins, or white with pink stripes or solid pink or pure white. Leaves, ovate, dark green, size, medium small, apex acuminate. shallowly serrate, flat. See colour photo, p.59, Katei Gahō, ea., 1984, Chabana Koyomi Vol.1, Tsubaki. Syn­onym: ‘Owarigoshiki-tsubaki’. Often used for the tea ceremony. Originated in Chūbu, Japan.

» Chinese Description

五色椿,ごしきつばき(ちゅうぶ),Chūbu-goshiki-tsubaki,(C. japonica)陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第160页,花:白、粉、红花、白覆輪,筒 蕊、單瓣(筒型)、小輪、早~中花。 橢圓、小型。立性、強健。自古以来名古屋城內即有。

» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.166.   淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》. 248.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.96. 【花】白地に紅縦絞り、桃色に白覆輪と縦絞り、白、紅など 五色に咲き分ける。一重、筒咲き、小輪、11〜4月。【葉】楕 円、小形。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】古くから名古屋城内 にあった御殿椿の一つ。写/大伴。文/佐藤。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season11-4 Month Japan

Photos