International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūbu-kumagai

Chūbu-kumagai

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
686

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-2823

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chūbu-kumagai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chûbu-kumagai The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.95, colour photo, p.230, description: A crimson, single to semi-double 9 cm across, with 9-11 large, round, fluted petals. The flower is a higo-like form with a large, rounded, central boss of 200 stamens with yellow anthers, late blooming. See Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.112 which erroneously list this cultivar as ‘Kumagai’. Resembles Higo­hagoromo. Originated in Chūbu, Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos