International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chiyozuru

Chiyozuru

Last Updated:2023/7/24 10:05:17 By:wangzhonglang
1229

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-2723

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1877

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Chiyozuru'

Chinese Name:千代鹤

Japanese Name:千代鶴 ちよづる

Meaning:Long Lived Crane

Synonym

Chiyo-Dzuru  McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias.Different reading for Chiyozuru.

Chiyo-no-tsuru  Hosaka, 1937, Kōmoku Zufu.Different reading for Chiyozuru.

Tiyozuru  Ishii. 1979, Selected Japanese Camellias, Including Sasanquas, pl.117, note 36:Different reading: for Chiyozuru.

千代鹤  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.141, No.8.图片382.

Description

» English Description

Serizawa, 1877; Minagawa, Iza’emon, 1885, Nisshi’en Chabaifu: White. Large single with long petals. According to Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.18: White with a suspicion of pink; blooms up to 15 cm across, with notched thin, creped petals; narrow, long greenish leaves; upright, fast growth. Yamazaki, 1972, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, p.210, pl.514, description, p.382: White, slender petals, 7-10, flower diameter 10-15 cm, early flowering. Petals obovate, deeply notched, apices crinkled. On the apex a little pink colour remains. Stamens in a spreading group. (ume). Leaves, dark green, lus­trous, lightly serrate, 5-6.5 cm long by 2.5-3.5 cm wide. Different readings: ‘Chiyo Dzuru’, ‘Chiyo-no-tsuru’, ‘Tiyozuru’.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第41页。原产日本江户,1898年芦泽的《茶梅花大集》中有记载。花白色,仅瓣端稍带淡红色,花瓣狭长,10~11枚,质较薄,盛开后卷起,花径9~11厘米,单瓣型,10月下旬始花;叶长椭圆形,黄绿色;树形直立,长势旺。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.55. Chiyozuru    千代鹤(Long Lived Crane)   C. sasanqua)   茶梅。1877,日本东京。单瓣、白色、瓣端粉红、细长花瓣710枚、梅蕊、大轮(1015cm)、树性直立、长势强。不同读音:Chiyo DzuruChiyo-no-tsuru 。 千代鹤——蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.141, No.8.图片382.


» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.383. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.306. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 「冬の華・サザンカ」.P13.     日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.297. 江戸產. [花]白、弁端わずかに桃色、弁数の多い一重、細長弁、大輪、10~12月。[葉]長楕円、中形、黄緑色。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載、埼玉県川口市安行の皆川椿花園に引き継がれた。写文/箱田.  

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p101. 江戸→埼玉県(川口市)産,サザン力系.   花色白色、蕾の先端は桃色で開花後も弁端に桃色が残る花形 9-11弁の半八重咲き、はじめは弁端が抱えるが、後に平開し、花弁の両側が後方に反って舞咲きとなる、大輪で花径は10-12cm 開花期10月下旬-12花弁長倒卵形で弁端が深く凹入し細かい皴がある、やや薄弁  雄蕊83-107本の梅蕊。花糸は黄白色で長さ15-18cm、分離して散る。葯は濃黄色 雌蕊花柱は黄緑白色、長さ11-14cmで全長の約半分まで4-5分岐して開く。子房表面は絹状毛が密生し、花柱は無毛か基部だけ有毛葉柄 長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈は無毛か時には微毛がある 葉身長楕円形、中型のやや薄葉、長さ6-7cm、幅2-3.5vm。銳頭でやや鈍脚。浅く中折れし全体にゆるやかに反曲する。葉縁には片側で19-23個の粗据歯がある葉色 表面は黄緑色で、側脈と網脈は比較的鮮明、裏面は淡黄緑色 樹性 立性で樹勢は強い、枝はよく伸長する来歴 1898年の芦沢「茶梅花大集」に記載のある江戸系のサザン力で、安行の皆川椿花園に引き継がれた 文献1885日渉園、1898芦沢、1930皆川、1932石井* 1936山田*\ 1965中村*1998名鑑* 2001冬の華*2010新図鑑* 所在  振興セ、小石川、農工大、花卉研、ぐんまFPFS箱田、浜松FP、歴博  写文/箱田直紀

 

Flower

Flower Size9-15 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month United States

Photos