International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chunjiang Hongri

Chunjiang Hongri

Last Updated:2022/6/29 14:37:20 By:wangzhonglang
196

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23230

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chunjiang Hongri'

Chinese Name:春江红日

Japanese Name

Meaning:Chunjiang Red Sun

Synonym

Cuenjiang Hongri' Orthographic error for 'Chunjiang Hongri'

Description

» English Description

Chunjiang Hongri (C. japonica). China Regn. #2006-005. China Flowers & Horticulture, 2006, No.18, p.49. A seedling of Royal Velvet, with male parent Mark Alan. Originated by Li Jiyuan, Fuyang, Zheijiang, China. Cold hardy. Flower colour red, intermediate between the parents. About 40 petals, which are pink at the base and have a radial line. Red styles, yellow stigma.

» Chinese Description

春江红日 Camellia japonica ‘Chunjiang Hongri’ 中国登录号:2006-005,《中国花卉园艺》2006年第1849页。由李纪元命名,浙江富阳的李纪元培育并登录。本品种是从皇家天鹅绒’ × ‘酒红阿兰种内杂交种。母本为皇家天鹅绒, 父本为酒红阿兰。花瓣形状偏向于父本,但短而阔;花瓣质地较母本软。花瓣明显少于两个亲本数目,为40条左右;花瓣基部至中部淡粉红色,向上渐浅,花柱2条,红色,顶端黄色;花瓣纹理呈辐射状,较明显。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos