International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chunjiang Zhixia

Chunjiang Zhixia

Last Updated:2022/6/29 16:56:46 By:wangzhonglang
258

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23231

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia azalea 'Chunjiang Zhixia'

Chinese Name:春江之夏

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cuenjiang Zhixia Orthographic error for 'Chunjiang Zhixia'

Chun-River Summer synonym for 'Chunjiang Zhixia'

Description

» English Description

Chunjiang Zhixia. (Chujiang’s Summer), (C.azalea), China Regn No.6. China Flowers & Horticulture, Sept 2006, No.18, p.48, with colour photo; A bud mutation of the species C.azalea found by Li Jiyuan, Fuyang, Zhejiang, China in 2004. Young shoots glabrous, light purple. Leaves dark green, thick, obovate to obolanceolate. Flower bud erect, upright. 9-11 petals, more than the species type. 78-91 filaments, 2.3 cm long. Style 1.4 cm, 4-fid with arms 5 mm. Synonym: ‘Chun-River Summer’. Orthographic error: 'Cuenjiang Zhixia ' 

» Chinese Description

春江之夏 Camellia japonica ‘Chunjiang Zhixia’ 中国登录号:2006-007,《中国花卉园艺》2006年第1849页。由李纪元命名,浙江富阳李纪元培育并登录。杜鹃红山茶的芽变种,2004年被发现繁殖,目前已稳定。花瓣9—11枚比杜鹃红山茶多,倒卵形或倒披针形,叶厚,边缘光滑,墨绿色,先端微尖或浅凹;花芽多直立,花朵朝上,花丝长2.3厘米,花丝78—91枚;花柱长1.4厘米,4条深裂。夏季盛花,枝条无毛,浅红褐色。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos