International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Craig Clark

Craig Clark

Last Updated:2019/5/31 16:20:37 By:wangzhonglang
345

Id:ICR-3437

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Craig Clark'

Chinese Name:深情酒

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

深情酒 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.813.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.V, No.3, 1967, p.10, Reg. No.36: A chance seedling of Damanao erroneously as ‘Chang’s Temple’, originated by H.J. Clark, New Lynn, New Zealand and first flowered 1964. Habit of growth is upright and fast; the leaves are light green and reticulate, 13.5 cm long by 4.5 cm wide and flowers mid-season. The flowers are semi-double, having 15 petals and 6-8 petaloids, the colour crimson HCC 22 and measure up to 13.5 cm across. It received the Frank L. Stormont Reticulata Award for 1971.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.64.

Craig Clark    深情酒    (C. reticulata)  云南茶。1967,新西兰 New LynnH.J. Clark 培育选出 。 Damanao (大玛瑙)自然实生种。初花1964年。半重瓣、深红色、花瓣约15枚、68枚瓣状蕊、巨大(13.5cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(克雷格•克拉克)。

Craig Clark (深情酒)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.813.


Photos