International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Janet Clark

Janet Clark

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
377

Id:ICR-8581

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Janet Clark'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Janeth Clark Bob Wines Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.5. Orthographic error for Janet Clark.

Jianaite Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.410; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.reticulata Janet Clark.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1967, vol.V, No.3, p.10, Reg. No.36: A chance seedling of Damanao that first flowered 1965. Originated in New Zealand by H.J. Clark, New Lynn. The plant has an upright, rapid growth with dark green, reticulate leaves, 13 cm x 5 cm. The flower is crimson HCC.22/1, up to 15 cm across, semi-double with 12 petals. Orthographic error: 'Janeth Clark'. Abbreviation: 'Janet'. Chinese synonym ‘Jianaite’.
Photos