International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Janet Smith

Janet Smith

Last Updated:2019/6/24 9:12:11 By:wangzhonglang
502

Id:ICR-8584

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Janet Smith'

Chinese Name:汉江风云

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

汉江风云 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No. 1448.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.167, Reg. No.1591: A very large, rich pink, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid (C.reticulata 'Crimson Robe' x [C.reticulata 'Cornelian' x C.japonica Mrs D.W. Davis]) that flowers mid-season. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. Average flower size, 16 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. Flower has yellow anthers and semi-crinkled petals. Leaves extra large and heavy.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.136.

Janet Smith 汉江风云(C. reticulate hyn.)云南茶杂交种。1980,美国加州OaklandFrank Pursel培育作出。C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe' x (C. reticulata 'Cornelian' x C. japonica 'Mrs D.W. Davis')。半重瓣、浓粉红、巨大(16 x 7.5cm)、花期1~2月。花名:人名(珍妮特•史密斯)

Janet Smith (汉江风云)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No. 1448.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos