International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Devoniana Striata

Devoniana Striata Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
397

Id:ICR-3855

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Devoniana Striata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Divoniana Striata Auguste van Geert, 1856, Catalogue No.40, p.33. Orthographic error for Devoniana Striata.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.19. No description. Giacomelli Catalogue, 1855. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Divoniana Striata’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos