International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bedfordiae Striata

Bedfordiae Striata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
331

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1234

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bedfordiae Striata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bedfordii Striata Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.20. Orthographic variant for Bedfordiae Striata.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.286: The flower is a complete, irregular double, 9-10 cm across, white, lightly washed with pale rose, the petals marked with streak of rose-pink. The exterior petals are in 2 rows, keeled and twisted; the others somewhat flat and reflexed, are a mixture of large and small, some regular, others large and irregular; stamens, short and sterile, in fascicles. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic variant: ‘Bedfordii Striata’.
Photos