International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dokushōzan

Dokushōzan

Last Updated:2021/12/14 12:07:53 By:Satoshi Yamaguchi
93

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-25987

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2018

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dokushōzan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:独松山 どくしょうざん

Meaning

Synonym

Dokushouzan  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.199-201, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Dokushōzan (C.japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2018-2.Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.199-201 as ‘Dokushouzan’. Registered in 2018 by ChiyukiTakeuchi from Shimane. Flowers Small (5-7 cm), Single,Pink, Jan-Apr.Chance seedling found in the Mt.Dokushouzan

» Japanese Description

独松山どくしょうざん. Camellia japonica 'Dokushōzan' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1199-201新花56竹内千之登録。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos