International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Don d'un Ami

Don d'un Ami

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
781

Id:ICR-4023

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1854

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Don d'un Ami'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Do d'un Ami  von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der cultur von Camellien, p.38. Orthographic error for Don d’un Ami.

Dondunami  Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie. Orthographic error for Don d’un Ami.

Dundanamii  Scott, J. & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic error for Don d’un Ami.

Dundunamii  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.64. Orthographic error for Don d’un Ami.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854, Catalogue p.18. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.25: Regularly imbricated, pale pink, streaked with white. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Regularly imbricated. Delicate rose­ pink striped with white. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Do d’un Ami’, ‘Dun­danamii’, ‘Dondunami’, ‘Dundunamii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos