International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Don Wilson

Don Wilson

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
283

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4031

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Don Wilson'

Chinese Name:威尔逊

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Weierxun Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.419; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.japonica Don Wilson.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1981, Camellia News, No.79, p.28, Reg. No.275: Originated by G.W. Hooper, Camellia Vale Nursery, Bexley North, N.S.W., Australia. A chance seedling that first bloomed 1977. An upright plant with 10.5 cm x 5 cm dark green, broad-elliptic, strongly acumi­nate leaves. The flowers, formal double, 8.5 cm across, spinel pink with darker veining. Blooms early to mid-season.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第75页。澳大利亚G.W.Hooper培育,系由红山茶的实生苗所得。花深粉红色,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣40枚以上,宽圆形,覆瓦状排列,瓣面有深色脉纹,内部花瓣略内卷,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,叶齿深,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。
Photos