International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Don-Mac

Don-Mac

Last Updated:2021/9/8 14:00:31 By:wangzhonglang
271

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4073

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Don-Mac'

Chinese Name:唐马克

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Don Mack Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Don-Mac.

唐麦克 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D42.

大人物 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.945.

东迈克 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.75.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.60, Reg.273: This 11 year old seedling of H.A. Downing, originated by Mrs Sylvia Donahoo, Pensacola, Florida, USA, which flowered for the first time 1951. Leaves dark green, 8.5 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. The dark red flowers are 13.5 cm across, similar in form to Adolphe Audusson. The 21 petals are creped and curled, anthers yellow. Flowers mid-season to late. Sports: Don-Mac Peony, Don-Mac Variegated. See colour photo front cover SCCS., 1963, The Camellia Review, vol.24, No.5. Orthographic error: ‘Don Mack’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.74. Don-Mac     唐马克  C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1956,美国佛罗里达州 PensacolaMrs Sylvia DonahooH.A. Dawning (唐宁街)实生种。11年实生苗,初花1951年。半重瓣、浓红色、花瓣约21枚、波浪皱折、大轮(1011x3.54cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。突变种:Don-Mac PeonyDon-Mac VariegatedDon-Mac (唐麦克)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.53, D42. Don-Mac (大人物)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.7/28, No.945. Don Mac (东迈克)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.75.


Photos