International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Don-Mac Variegated

Don-Mac Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/10 10:42:00 By:wangzhonglang
290

Id:ICR-4075

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Don-Mac Variegated'

Chinese Name:唐马克(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Don Mack Variegated Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Don-Mac Variegated

Description

» English Description

Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958 as ‘Don-Mac Var.’: A varie­gated form of Don-Mac - Dark red blotched white. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Don Mack Variegated’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.74.

Don-Mac Variegated    唐马克(斑)C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1958,美国 。

Don-Mac (唐马克)病毒感染入白斑品种。


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos