International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dorothy Ashley

Dorothy Ashley

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
428

Id:ICR-4115

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dorothy Ashley'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dot Ashley Gerbing, G.G., Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic variant for Dorothy Ashley.

Description

» English Description

Levi, 1958, American Camellia Yearbook, p.242, 250. No description. Hill­crest Nursery Catalogue, 1958: Light rose-pink. Large semi-double. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season flowering. Originated at Middleton Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. Abbreviation: ‘Dot Ashley’.
Photos