International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Emil Carroll

Dr. Emil Carroll

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:35:31 By:wangzhonglang
298

Id:ICR-4200

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dr. Emil Carroll'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kaluoer Boshi Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.76, No.333. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybr. Dr Emil Carroll.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.157, Reg. No.1904: A very large, burgundy red, anemone to loose peony form, C.reticulata hybrid (C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x 5X = [C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’ (Damanao) x C.japonica Mrs D.W. Davis]), that flowers mid-season to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 9 year old seedling first bloomed 1980. Average flower size is 13 cm wide by 6 cm deep. Sport: Dr Emil Carroll Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Kaluoer Boshi’.
Photos