International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Drama Girl

Drama Girl

Last Updated:2019/7/2 9:11:02 By:wangzhonglang
524

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4284

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Drama Girl'

Chinese Name:舞台女郎

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Irama Girl Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Drama Girl.

Wutai Nülang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Drama Girl.

艺旦 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.78. 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.18, D15.

歌舞女郎 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.390.

舞台女郎 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.31, No.3.

Description

» English Description

SCCS Bulletin, vol.11, No.6, p.4, June 1950. SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Deep salmon rose­pink. Very large, semi-double. Vigorous, open, pendulous growth. American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.271, Reg. No.430: A 14 year old seedling of Latifolia Variegated, originated by Mrs Anne Galli, California, USA. The dark green leaves average 16 cm long x 8 cm wide. The flow­ers range from 13-18 cm across and 8 cm deep. They have yellow stamens and 20-30 petals of heavy texture. Flowers mid-season. The American Camellia Yearbook, 1983 has a colour photo facing p.47. It is also illustrated in Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.81; Sharp’s 1957 Camellias Illustrated, p.95.This cultivar received the 1978 “National Hall of Fame Award” and the RHS, FCC, 1969. Chinese synonym: ‘Wutai Nülang’. Sports: Drama Girl Dream, Drama Girl Variegated, Estella d’Ancona.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第79页。美国加利福尼亚州Ann Galli女士培育,系‘复色拉蒂’(LatifoliaVar.)品种的实生苗。花橘红色至红色,半重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达18cm,花瓣20〜30枚,宽大,厚质,略皱,外翻,花心金黄色雄蕊外露,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,大椭圆形,厚革质,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.78.

Drama Girl    艺旦    (C. japonica)  红山茶, 。 1951,美国加州,Mrs Anne Galli’Latifolia Variegated’自然实生种。14年实生苗。半重瓣、橙粉红色、巨大(13~18 x 8cm)、花瓣20~30枚、厚质感、黄色雄蕊、花期1~2月,树性横张、垂枝性、长势强。突变种:Drama Girl DreamDrama Girl VariegatedEstella d’Ancona

Drama Girl (艺旦)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.18, D15.

Drama Girl (歌舞女郎)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.390.

Drama Girl (舞台女郎)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.31, No.3.


Photos