International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dreamy

Dreamy

Last Updated:2019/7/2 9:46:34 By:wangzhonglang
34

Id:ICR-4296

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dreamy'

Chinese Name:梦境

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dreamy Variegated Gentry, 1984, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.4, p.17 as ‘Dreamy V.’. Synonym for Dreamy.

梦境 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.11.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.163, Reg. No.1630: A large, red variegated white, semi-double to rose form double C.japonica chance seedling, mid-season blooming; originated by Ted Alfter, Bakersfield, California, USA. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1979. Average flower size 12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 20-30 petals, yellow anthers, white filaments. Flower colour from full red to nearly full white. Plant growth, upright, spreading and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 11 cm long x 5 cm wide. Synonym: ‘Dreamy Varie­gated’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.79.

Dreamy    梦境    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1980,美国加州 BakersfieldTed Alfter 培育选出。5年自然实生种。初花1979年。半重瓣玫瑰、红色、白斑、颜色变化由全红色几乎全白色都可能发生、大轮(12.5 x 7.5cm)、花瓣约2030枚、黄色花药、白花丝、花期12月、树性直立横张、长势中等。同种异名:Dreamy Variegated

Dreamy (梦境)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.11.


Photos