International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duoji Shengqing

Duoji Shengqing

Last Updated:2023/4/20 10:44:16 By:wangzhonglang
184

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26445

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Duoji Shengqing’

Chinese Name:多季盛情

Japanese Name

Meaning:Multiseasonal Great Kindness

Synonym

Duoji Shengqing  Duoji Shengqing (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.235.

Description

» English Description

Duoji Shengqing (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.235. HAR-02-10., a cross seedling (DXFRL-No.19) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiafeng Relang'. Flowers bright red that is like fire in cold season, but with a lot of white markings on petals in hot season, semi-double form, large size, 11.5-13.0cm across and 5.5cm deep with 15-18 petals arranged in 3 rows, petals long obovate, thick texture, firm, stamens slightly united at the base, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, broad elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plants compact, bushy and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Multiseasonal Great Kindness”.

» Chinese Description

多季盛情 Camellia Duoji Shengqing’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第235页。 HAR-02-10.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日热浪,杂交苗编号:DXFRL-No.19冷凉季节花朵艳红似火,炎热季节花瓣上部具大量白斑,半重瓣型,大型花,花径11.5-13.0cm,花朵厚5.5cm,花瓣15-18枚,呈3轮排列,花瓣长倒卵形,瓣长5.5cm,3.5cm,厚质,坚挺,雄蕊基部略连生,辐射状,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,阔椭圆形,长9.7-10.5cm,宽4.5-5.5cm,基部楔形,叶缘光滑。植株紧凑,灌木状,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。



Flower

Flower Size11.5-13 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos