International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleanor McCown

Eleanor McCown

Last Updated:2024/5/15 11:03:12 By:wangzhonglang
1894

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4621

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleanor McCown'

Chinese Name:埃莉诺麦康

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eleanor McGowan  Harris’ Longview Nursery Retail Price List, 1955-1956, p.6. Orthographic error for Eleanor McCown.

Eleanor McGown  SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Eleanor McCown.

Mrs Eleanor McCowan  SCCS., 1946, Camellias, p.20. Synonym for Eleanor McCown.

Mrs Elenor McCowan  SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.3. Orthographic error for Eleanor McCown.

爱立根比蒂  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.20, E13.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellia, p.3 as ‘Mrs Elenor McCowan’. No description. SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.35: White streaked red and pink. Large semi-double. Vigorous, loose, upright growth. Originated in the USA by Shepp. Flowers Mid-season. Sport: Catherine McCowan. Orthographic errors: ‘Eleanor McGown’, ‘Mrs Elenor McCowan’. See colour photo, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.83.

» Chinese Description

耶利洛.馬克冠Eleanor McCownC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第203页,白花红條紋、半重瓣或銀蓮花型、大輪(10~13cm)、中花(1~3月),1942年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.84. Eleanor McCown埃莉诺麦康(C. japonica)红山茶。1942,美国,Shepp。半重瓣、白色底、 粉红〜红条纹、大轮(10~13cm)、花期12月、树性直立、蓬松、长势强。突变种:Catherine McCown Eleanor McCown—杨绍薄,1978,台湾茶花,p.64, No.33. 9.Eleanor McCown (艾莉诺麦康)一沈ft椿,2009,山茶,p.114.Elegans (Chandler) VariegatedSCCS, 1951,山茶花名录.同:Elegans Variegated 雅、致(斑)。 Elegans Beauty (爱立根比蒂)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.20, E13.不同拼音。同:Elegant Beauty (古典美人)。

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos