International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elise Winter

Elise Winter

Last Updated:2023/5/31 9:04:12 By:wangzhonglang
939

Id:ICR-4687

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Elise Winter'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elsie Winter  (C.japonica), Bob Wines Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.5. No description. Origi­nated in USA. No valid listing located. Probable orthographic error for Elise Winter.

Wente  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.109. Chinese synonym for Elise Winter.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.164, Reg. No.1655: A very large, rose pink, red veined with fading centre, rose form double C.reticulata hybrid (‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x 10XB [1OX = ‘Cornelian’ (Damanao) x Mrs D.W. Davis]), flowering mid-season to late; originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 7 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Average flower size 14.5 cm across x 5 cm deep, with 5 tiers of petals and 18 petals in outer tier. Plant growth is upright, semi-open and rapid with dark green leaves, heavily veined, 12.5 cm x 8 cm.

Flower

Flower Size14.6-16.5 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos