International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter Cheer

Winter Cheer

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:46:47 By:wangzhonglang
648

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20865

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Winter Cheer'

Chinese Name:冬日欢呼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

冬日欢呼 茶花林目录,2006,p27/28,No.1428.

Description

» English Description

Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1945, p.15: Crimson red with lighter centre. Medium large, semi-double with irregular petals. Bushy growth. Mid-season to late flowering. A seedling found growing at the foot of Tricolor at Treseder’s old Nursery, Alt Street, Ashfield, N.S.W., Australia. For illustration see Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Hunting­ton Gardens, vol.III, p.268.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.281.

Winter Cheer 冬日欢呼(C. japonica)红山茶。1945,澳大利亚NSWAshfield,Treseder种苗园Tricolor (虾夷锦)实生种。半重瓣、深红色、花心颜色较淡、不规则花瓣、中轮、花期1~3月、丛状生长。

Winter Cheer (冬日欢呼)一茶花林目录,2006,p27/28,No.1428.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos