International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ella Ward Parsons

Ella Ward Parsons

Last Updated:2022/8/11 9:32:13 By:wangzhonglang
528

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4720

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ella Ward Parsons'

Chinese Name:牧师琳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Paishensi Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.266, p.72. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Ella Ward Parsons.

艾拉 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.34, No.2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, colour illustration facing p.54: Originated as a seedling by Dr J.M. Habel Jr, Suffolk, Virginia, USA and named for the wife of the President of the ACS. White shaded orchid pink. Medium size formal to rose form double.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.86. Ella Ward Parsons 牧师琳(C. japonica)红山茶。1968,美国弗吉尼亚州,SuffolkDr J.M. HabelJr.培育选出。完全玫瑰形、白色底、兰粉雾边、中轮、花期12月、树性直立、长势中 等。花名:人名(艾拉•沃德•帕森斯)。Ella Ward Parsons (牧师琳)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.55, E36.Ella Ward Parsons (艾拉)_高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.34, No.2.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos