International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fengqing Daye

Fengqing Daye

Last Updated:2020/2/3 15:37:28 By:Chen Liang
248

Id:ICR-23790

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis var. assamica 'Fengqing Daye'

Chinese Name:凤庆大叶种

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

GSCT13  Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.26-27

华茶13号  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 26-27页

凤庆种  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 26-27页。

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.26-27

 Arbor type. Extremely large-leaf size. Earlysprouting.

Originatedin the Fengqing county (Yunnan province). It is mainly distributed in the areaof Fongqing, Yun and Changning counties. It was introduced and cultivated in alarge area in Sichuan, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou and Hainang.

Planttall, the maximum is as high as more than 5%6m. The branching position on thestem is high with sparse branching density. Open or semi-opened type. Leaveshcrizontal or incline upwards. Length 12.6~20.5cm, width 5.2~8.lcm.Oblong in shape, acute pointed or acuminate tip, with protruding surface. Greenin color with glossy. Thick and soft in texture. 9%14 pairs of vein, with wavedmargin as well as sparse and shallow serrations. The sprouting period in springseason appears in the beggining of March. The peak period of shoots with onebud and three leaves atage appears in the third ten days of March to thebeginning of April. Potent sprouting ability and sparse density. Shoots stout,yellow green in color with profuse hairs and potent tenderness-keeping ability.The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 98~170g.Resistance to frost and adaptability is stronger than that cf Meng-hai variety.The peak period of flowering stage appears in the middle of November, With highbearing percentage.

High-yielding.Ordinally, the yield of made tea per mu averaged about 20kg under good cultivativeconditions. The yield of made tea in a small area of high-yielding tea gardenin Yingde Tea Plantation of Guangdong province averaged more than 600kg per mu.

Accordingto the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy ofAgricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leavesshoots averaged 3.56%, amino acids 2.90%, tea polyphenols 30.19%, totalcatechins 134.19mg/g. The Congou black tea prepared with the GSCT13 variety asthe raw material is characterized by its stout and heavy leaves with goldenyellow hairsj fragrant and lasting aroma, full and brisk taste. The baked greentea prepared with the GSCT13 variety as the raw material is characterized byits full, brisk and fresh taste, infused leaves with profusely white hairs. Itwas proved that it is the best raw material for manufacturing the Pu-Erh tea.

Suitableto popularize in the west-south part arxd southern part of China for themanufacture of black tea, Dian green tea and Pu-erh.

Therequirement for the cultivation is similiar to that of Mengka large-leafvariety. The resistance to frost injury is slightly stronger than that ofMengku variety.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 26-27页

又名凤庆种,有性繁殖系品种。乔木型,特大叶类,早芽种。

原产云南凤庆县,主要分布在凤庆、云县、昌宁一带,自50年代以来,四 川、广东、广西、贵州、海南等省(区)曾大量引种栽培。

植株高大,最高茶树达5~6m以上,分枝部位高,密度较稀,树姿开张或 半开张,叶片呈水平或上斜着生。叶片长12.6~20.5cm,宽5.2~8.1cm,叶形 椭圆,叶尖急尖或渐尖,叶面隆起,叶色绿,富光泽,叶片较厚软,叶脉9~14 对,叶缘波状,叶齿稀浅。春芽萌发期当地在3月初,一芽三叶盛期在3月下 旬或4月初。育芽能力强,密度较稀,芽叶肥壮,色黄绿,多茸毛,持嫩性强; 一芽三叶百芽重平均98~L70g。抗寒性和适应性较勐海种强,盛花期在11月中旬,_结实力较强。

产量高,在良好培育条件下一般亩产为200kg左右,广东省英德茶场的小 面积丰产茶园亩产高达干茶600kg

据中国农业科学院茶叶研究所分析,春茶一芽二叶鲜叶含咖啡碱3.56%, 氨基酸2.90%, 茶多酚30.19%,儿茶素总量134.19mg/g。制工夫红茶,芽毫 金黄显露,条索肥硕重实,香气高锐持久,滋味浓强鲜醇。制滇绿烘、晒青茶, 白毫显露,滋味强、鲜爽。并且是优质普洱茶的原料。

适宜在西南和华南部分茶区(红茶、滇绿及普洱茶)推广。

栽培要求与勐库大叶种相同。其抗寒力比勐库大叶种稍强。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos