International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Daye Wulong

Daye Wulong

Last Updated:2020/1/24 15:23:03 By:Chen Liang
35

Type Image Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22941

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Tea

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Daye Wulong'

Chinese Name:大叶乌龙

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶11号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 22-23页

大叶乌 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 22-23页。杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》.18页。

大脚乌 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》. 22-23页。杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》.18页。

GSCT11 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.22-23

Daye Oolong Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.22-23

Dayewu Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.22-23

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.22-23.

Clonal variety. Frutex type. Medium-leaf size. Medium sprouting.

         Originated in the Changkeng, Lantian (Anchi county, Fujian province). It has been cultivated for more than 100 years. It is now cultivated in the tea region of the Fujian province. It also has been introduced to the Guangdong and Jiangxi provinces.

         Plant medium size, without obvious main stem. Semi-opened in shape, with rather dense branching Internodes rather long. Leaves incline upv/ards or horizontal. Length 8.5~10.2cm, width 4.0~4.5cm, oblong or obvoid in shape with blunt tip. Leaves flat and inclines inwards, with neat margin. Thick and brittle in texture. Average 7 pairs of vein. Old leaves dark green in color, lack of glossy. The sprouting period in spring season appears in the  third ten days of March. With rather potent sprouting ability. Shoots rather stout,     deep green in color, with sparse hairs.  The peak period of one bud and  three leaves stage shoots appears in the middle of April. The weight of one bud and  three leaves shoot  averaged 75g. The peak period of flowering stage, appears in the middle of November. With low bearing percentage. Tolerance to drought and frost injury. Easy to cultivate. With potent rooting ability during cutting propagation and high survival rate.

         Rather high-yielding. In an area of 156 mu tea garden in the Sanbing village (Changbing, Anchi county, Fujian province), the annual yield of oolong tea averaged 93.2kg per mu.

         According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots in spring season averaged 4.16%, amino acids 4.21%, tea polyphenol 21.37%, total catechins 122.62mg/g. The oolong tea prepared with the GSCTn variety as the raw material is characterized by its tight and rolled leaf, bloom color, fragrant and lasting aroma, full taste and golden yellow liquor. The green tea prepared with the GSCTn variety as the raw material showed superb quality.

         Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzte River for the manufacture of oolong tea.

         With well developed rooting system and high tolerance to the fertilizer. It is recommended to increase the applied amounts of fertilizer, go as to fasten the establishment of tea garden and increase the yield. Owing to the ununiform sprouting of new shoots and the week tenderness-keeping ability, it is necessary to pluck in time and in turn. It is easy to be damaged by the mites under drought season, so it is recommended to control the pests in time.


» Chinese Description

农业农村部公告登记编号:GPD茶树(2018)350006。

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 中国茶树优良品种集. pp 22-23

中国茶树品种志编写委员会. 2001. 中国茶树品种志. pp 22

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 中国无性系茶树品种志. pp 18

【产地与分布】原产福建省安溪县长坑乡珊屏田中,已有100多年栽培史。主要分布在福建南部、北部乌龙茶茶区,台湾、广东、江西等省有引种。1985年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13011-1985。2018年通过非主要农作物品种登记,编号GPD茶树(2018)350006。

【形态特征】 植株较高大,树姿半开张,分枝较密。叶片呈稍上斜或水平状着生,椭圆形或倒卵圆形,叶色深緑,叶面平,叶身稍内折,叶缘平整,叶尖钝尖,叶齿较钝浅密,侧脉欠明,叶质厚较脆。花量中等,花冠直径4.2~4.8cm,花瓣6瓣,子房茸毛中等,花柱3裂,。

【特性】 春季萌发期中偏迟,2010年和2011年在福建福安社口观测,一芽ニ叶初展期分別出现于3月23日和4月8日。芽叶生育力较强,持嫩性较強,节间较短,緑色,茸毛少,一芽三叶百芽重75.0g。2010年、2011年在福建福安社口取样,春茶一芽ニ叶含茶多酚17.5%、氨基酸4.2%、咖啡碱3.4%、水浸出物48.3%。产量较高,每667㎡产乌龙茶干茶130kg以上。适制乌龙茶、緑茶、红茶。制作乌龙茶,色泽乌绿润,香气高,似梔子花香味,滋味清醇甘鲜。抗旱性强,抗寒性较强。扦插繁殖力强,成活率高。

【适栽地区】乌龙茶茶区。

【栽培要点】选择土层深厚的园地,采用1.50m大行距、40cm小行距、33cm丛距双行双株种植。加强茶园肥水管理,幼龄茶树适时进行3次定型修剪。宜分批及时采摘。

Photos