International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yichang Daye Cha

Yichang Daye Cha

Last Updated:2020/2/4 9:47:53 By:Chen Liang
220

Id:ICR-23804

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Yichang Daye Cha'

Chinese Name:宜昌大叶茶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶29号  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》58-59页。

宜昌种  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》58-59页。

GSCT29  Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.58-59.

Yichang Daye  Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.58-59.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.58-59.

         Alternative name: Yichang Daye. Jat variety. Small arbor type. Large-leaf size. Early sprouting.

         Originated in the Yichang county of Hubei province. It is mainly distributed in the tea region in the western part of Hubei province. It has been introduced in a large area in Hubei province since 1950's. Now it is the main cultivated variety in the tea region of Sichuan province.

         Plant rather high. Semi-opened type, with rather dense branching. Leaves horizontal or inclined upwards. Length 13.4~15.2 cm, width 4.6%5.5 cm. Oblong in shape and protruding on the surface, glossy. Soft in texture with acute or stunt acuminate tips. Slightly waved margin and shallow serrations. The sprouting period in spring season generally appears in the third ten days of March. The peak period of shoots with one bud and three leaves stage appears in the middle of April. Vigorous sprouting ability. Shoots stout. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 49%110 g. With profuse hairs. Rather high resistance to frost. Wide adaptability.

         High-yielding. The yield of made tea usually averaged around 150 kg per mu. In an area of 290 mu tea garden in the Denglin Tea Plantation of Hubei province averaged 175 kg per mu, the maximum yield reached 461.5 kg per mu.

         According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots in spring season averaged 4.54%, amino acids 3.17%, tea polyphenols 22.95% and total catechins 139.8 mg/g. The Congou black tea prepared with the GSCT29 variety as die raw material is characterized by the leaves with profusely golden-yellow hairs, reddish and bright liquor, fuH and brisk taste as well as bioom and reddish infused leaf. The roasted green tea prepared with this variety is characterized by its elegant and tight leaf, green and clean liquor as well as chestnut and mung-bean taste. The special tea “Xiazhou Bifeng” manufactured by GSCT29 variety as the raw material showed green colorfragrant aroma, full taste and sweet back-taste. It was used to prepare the special kinds of tea, such as YinzhenMaojian and Baihe, and showed superb quality.

         Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzte River for the manufacture of green tea and Gongfu black tea.

         It is mainly propagated with seeds either by sowing directly or by transplanting the seedlings. It is recommended to conduct the light pruning on the canopy surface of productive tea plants in the interval of 2-3 years.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》58-59页。

华茶29(GSCT29)   宜昌大叶茶   又名宜昌种,有性繁殖系品种。小乔木型,大叶类,早芽种。   

原产湖北省宜昌县,主要分布在鄂西茶区。50年代起,湖北省内有较大面 积的引种,现为峡川茶区主要栽培品种。   

植株较高大,树姿半开展,分枝较密。叶片水平或稍上斜着生。叶片长 13.4~15.2cm,宽4.6~5.5cm,叶形长椭圆,叶面隆起,富光泽,叶身平展, 叶质柔软,叶尖钝或锐,叶缘微波,叶齿浅。春芽萌发期一般在3月下旬,一芽三叶盛期*4月中旬;育芽力强,芽叶肥壮,一芽三叶百芽重49~110g 茸毛较多。抗寒性尚强,适应性广。   

产量较髙,常年亩产干茶150kg左右。湖北省邓村茶场290亩平均亩产干 175kg,最高亩产达到461.5kg。据中国农业科学院茶叶研究所分析,春茶一芽二叶鲜叶含咖啡碱4.54% 氨基酸3.17%,茶多酚22.95%,儿茶素总量139.821%作。制工夫红茶,金黄毫多,汤色红艳,滋味浓厚,叶底红亮。制炒青绿茶,条形秀丽,汤绿明亮, 有绿豆味、板栗香的风格。所制峡州碧峰名茶,具有色绿、香高、味爽、回 甘的特色。近年来还用来制银针、毛尖、白鹤等特种名茶类,品质亦优异。   

适宜在江南(绿茶和工夫红茶)茶区推广。   

繁殖方式以种子繁殖为主,直播或育苗移栽均可。投产茶树应隔2~3 进行蓬面轻剪。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos