International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Finlandia Red

Finlandia Red

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
266

Id:ICR-5333

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Finlandia Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aurora Rosea  SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Finlandia Red.

Finlandia Rosea  Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.29. Synonym for Finlandia Red.

Number T-55  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Finlandia Red.

Pert  SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature; Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Camel­lia Catalogue, 1950. Synonym for Finlandia Red.

Red Finlandia  SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic variant for Finlandia Red.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Woodroof, 1947, SCCS., Bulletin, 8(6):3: Salmon red form of Finlandia; originated in USA at the McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California. Synonyms: ‘Pert’, ‘Red Margaret Jack’, ‘Aurora Rosea’, ‘Finlandia Rosea’. See black & white photo, p.85. Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos