International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bonbon Red

Bonbon Red

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
658

Id:ICR-1807

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bonbon Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bon Bon Red Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camelia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.28. Orthographic variant for Bonbon Red.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1971, p.44, Reg. No.1162: A sport of Bonbon that was first observed 1965 by W.F. Wilson, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is upright and rapid in rate. Except for flower colour, which is solid red, the flower is identical to the parent variety. Orthographic variant: ‘Bon Bon Red’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos