International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francesco Guicciardini

Francesco Guicciardini Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
448

Id:ICR-5576

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1877

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Francesco Guicciardini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Francesco Guicciardi Joseph Vervaene fils, 1884, Price List Catalogue, No.7, p.16. Orthographic error for Francesco Guicciardini.

Francesco Guicciardino van Houtte Catalogue, 1877-1878, 174:248. Orthographic error for Francesco Guicciardini.

Francesso Guicciardi Joseph Vervaene fils, 1884, Price List Catalogue, No.7, p.16. Orthographic error for Francesco Guicciardini.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1877-1878, 174:248 as ‘Francesco Guic­ciadino’. No description. Orthographic errors: ‘Francesco Guicciardi’, ‘Francesco Guicciardino’. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos