International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francesco Moutel

Francesco Moutel

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
449

Id:ICR-5577

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Francesco Moutel'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Francesco Montel Prudente Besson & Figlio, 1878, Catalogue, p.42. Orthographic error for Francesco Moutel.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.70. Carmine rose veined a little darker with a few narrow stripes of pale rose, a little paler at the centre. A perfectly imbricated flower. Originated in Italy by Moutel. Orthographic error: ‘Francesco Montel’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos