International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francesco Sforza

Francesco Sforza

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
457

Id:ICR-5578

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Francesco Sforza'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Francesca Sporza Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.4. Orthographic error for Francesco Sforza.

Francesco Iforjo Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1858, p.27. Orthographic error for Francesco Sforza.

Francesco Sporza Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI pl.IV. Orthographic error for Francesco Sforza.

Sporza von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der cultur von Camellien..., p.41. Orthographic error for ‘Sforza’, abbreviation for Francesco Sforza.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.18. Perfect imbrication, crimson red, centre a little deeper. Originated in Italy. See Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.IV, as ‘Francesco Sporza’. van Houtte 1871-1872 Catalogue, No.140, p.359: “Similar to Rubini. Variable, deep pink with paler centre and white streaks”. This agrees with Verschaffelt, but differs from Luzzatti’s original, and may be due to virus variegation. Orthographic errors: ‘Francesco Sporza’, ‘Francesco Iforjo’, ‘Francesco Sporza’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos