International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Francesco Benucci

Francesco Benucci

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
476

Id:ICR-5572

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Francesco Benucci'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Francesca Benucci Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.3. Orthographic variant for Francesco Benucci.

Francesco Bernucci Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Ville Quiete, p.6. Orthographic error for Francesco Benucci.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.18: Flesh rose, ends of petals almost white. Perfect imbrication. Originated by Luzzatti but ceded as the exclusive property of Sr. Francesco Benucci, Florence, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Francesco Bernucci’, ‘Francesca Benucci’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos