International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fred Sander Variegated

Fred Sander Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/12 8:54:24 By:wangzhonglang
872

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5627

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fred Sander Variegated'

Chinese Name:白斑佛蕾德

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fimbriata Superba Variegated  SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Fimbri­ata Superba Var.’. Synonym for Fred Sander Variegated.

Fred Sanders Variegated  River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958 as ‘Fred Sanders Var.’. Orthographic error for Fred Sander Variegated.

Fred Saunder Variegated  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Fred Sander Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.25: A variegated form of Fred Sander - Crimson and white. Originated in the USA. Synonym: ‘Fimbriata Superba Variegated’. Orthographic errors: ‘Fred Sanders Variegated’, ‘Fred Sander Var.’, ‘Fred Saunder Variegated’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011《台灣茶花族譜》p.102. 佛蕾德(斑)(C. hybrid)红山茶。 1945,美国。'Fred Sander'病毒感染入白斑品种。 别名:Fimbriata Superba Variegated。

Flower

Flower Size12-14 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos